Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
672
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
61%+7.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Flora Elementary School is a public primary in Flora, Illinois. The school enrolls 672 students. It is part of the Flora CUSD 35 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictFlora CUSD 35
County17025
CityFlora
ZIP62839
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171540006376

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment672
White89.9%
Hispanic / Latino6.1%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.9%
Hispanic
6.1%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)