At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
519
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
50%-3.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Willow Bend Elem School is a public primary in Rolling Meadows, Illinois. The school enrolls 519 students. It is part of the Palatine CCSD 15 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictPalatine CCSD 15
County17031
CityRolling Meadows
ZIP60008
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173042003159
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment519
White36.8%
Hispanic / Latino43.9%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian12.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
36.8%
Hispanic
43.9%
Black
2.5%
Asian
12.3%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.