California›Schools›Burbank Elementary

Burbank Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–5
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان538
نسبت ST26.2:1
FRL82%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
538
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
82%+16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Burbank Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 538 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.2:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسهRegular
سطح سطحPrimary
Grade Span0–5
ضلعLong Beach Unified
County6037
شهر شهرLong Beach
ZIP90814
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID062250002702
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment538
White5.4%
Hispanic / Latino71.7%
Black / African American14.3%
Asian3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.4%
Hispanic
71.7%
Black
14.3%
Asian
3.3%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)