At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
360
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
48%-5.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Jahn Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 360 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
CityChicago
ZIP60657
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170993000869
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment360
White32.2%
Hispanic / Latino41.9%
Black / African American15.6%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
32.2%
Hispanic
41.9%
Black
15.6%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
8.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.