At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
277
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
70%+17pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Maple Elem School is a public primary in Hoopeston, Illinois. The school enrolls 277 students. It is part of the Hoopeston Area CUSD 11 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictHoopeston Area CUSD 11
County17183
CityHoopeston
ZIP60942
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171966004665
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment277
White70.0%
Hispanic / Latino18.1%
Black / African American6.1%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races5.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
70.0%
Hispanic
18.1%
Black
6.1%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.