California›Schools›Don Stowell Elementary

Don Stowell Elementary

PublicRegular점수 0–6
Merced, California · Merced City Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들501
ST 비례21.8:1
FRL96%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
501
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
96%+30.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Don Stowell Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Merced, California. The school enrolls 501 students. It is part of the Merced City Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교Regular
레벨 레벨Primary
Grade Span0–6
경기도와 경기도와 경기도Merced City Elementary
County6047
시티Merced
ZIP95340
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID062460007539
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment501
White3.4%
Hispanic / Latino87.2%
Black / African American5.0%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.4%
Hispanic
87.2%
Black
5.0%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)