Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
277
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
70%+17pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Maple Elem School is a public primary in Hoopeston, Illinois. The school enrolls 277 students. It is part of the Hoopeston Area CUSD 11 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictHoopeston Area CUSD 11
County17183
CityHoopeston
ZIP60942
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171966004665

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment277
White70.0%
Hispanic / Latino18.1%
Black / African American6.1%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.0%
Hispanic
18.1%
Black
6.1%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)