At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
354
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
38%-15.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Jefferson Elem School is a public primary in Morton, Illinois. The school enrolls 354 students. It is part of the Morton CUSD 709 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictMorton CUSD 709
County17179
CityMorton
ZIP61550
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172680002862
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment354
White78.5%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American3.1%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
78.5%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
3.1%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.