California›Schools›McSwain Elementary

McSwain Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–8
Merced, California · McSwain Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 912
ST Ratio 20.9:1
FRL35%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
912
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
35%-30.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

McSwain Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Merced, California. The school enrolls 912 students. It is part of the McSwain Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Distrito DistritoMcSwain Union Elementary
County6047
Cidade CidadeMerced
ZIP95341
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062436003654
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment912
White38.8%
Hispanic / Latino50.9%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian6.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.8%
Hispanic
50.9%
Black
0.3%
Asian
6.1%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)