At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
463
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
5%-48pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
2–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Fairview Elem School is a public primary serving grades 2–5 in Mt Prospect, Illinois. The school enrolls 463 students. It is part of the Mount Prospect SD 57 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
5% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span2–5
DistrictMount Prospect SD 57
County17031
CityMt Prospect
ZIP60056
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172721002888
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment463
White67.6%
Hispanic / Latino13.6%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian10.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
67.6%
Hispanic
13.6%
Black
1.5%
Asian
10.8%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.