California›Schools›Belshaw Elementary

Belshaw Elementary

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–5
Antioch, California · Antioch Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 431
ST ratio 22.7:1
FRL83%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
431
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
83%+18pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Belshaw Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Antioch, California. The school enrolls 431 students. It is part of the Antioch Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–5
Degmada Degmada Antioch Unified
County6013
Magaalada CityAntioch
ZIP94509
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)91%
NCES School ID060285000209
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment431
White12.8%
Hispanic / Latino59.6%
Black / African American16.9%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.6%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.8%
Hispanic
59.6%
Black
16.9%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)