California›Schools›Cedarwood Elementary

Cedarwood Elementary

PublicRegularደረጃታት 0–6
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
ተምሃሮ848
ST ሬሾ 25.1:1
FRL35%
ኣርእስቲ INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
848
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
35%-30.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Cedarwood Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 848 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.1:1 — larger classes than typical

ቁልፊ ሓቅታት

SectorPublic
ዓይነት ቤት ትምህርቲRegular
ደረጃ ደረጃPrimary
Grade Span0–6
ወረዳ ወረዳClovis Unified
County6019
ከተማ ከተማClovis
ZIP93611
ናይ ቻርተር ቤት ትምህርቲNo
ቤት ትምህርቲ ማግኔትNo
ኣርእስቲ INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID060903005744
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment848
White36.4%
Hispanic / Latino39.7%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian13.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
36.4%
Hispanic
39.7%
Black
2.6%
Asian
13.4%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)