California›Schools›Parkview Elementary

Parkview Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Chico, California · Chico Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 406
Tỷ lệ ST 18.3:1
FRL47%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
406
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
47%-18pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Parkview Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Chico, California. The school enrolls 406 students. It is part of the Chico Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type SchoolRegular
Mức độ Primary
Grade Span0–5
Quận Quận Chico Unified
County6007
Thành phố thành phốChico
ZIP95928
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID060837000825
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment406
White53.0%
Hispanic / Latino24.4%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.0%
Hispanic
24.4%
Black
2.0%
Asian
3.9%
Two+
15.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)