California›Schools›Kettering Elementary

Kettering Elementary

PublicRegular评分 0–5
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生348
ST比率21.1:1
FRL32%
标题 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
348
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
32%-33.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Kettering Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 348 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

关键事实

SectorPublic
学校类型Regular
级别级别Primary
Grade Span0–5
地区Long Beach Unified
County6037
城市Long Beach
ZIP90803
宪法学校No
磁力学校No
标题 INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID062250002730
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment348
White33.0%
Hispanic / Latino31.3%
Black / African American10.1%
Asian13.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races11.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.0%
Hispanic
31.3%
Black
10.1%
Asian
13.5%
Two+
11.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)