Illinois›Schools›Ray Elem School

Ray Elem School

PublicRegular
Chicago, Illinois · Chicago Public Schools Dist 299
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende613
ST-forholdet14.8:1
FRL45%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
613
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
45%-8.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Ray Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 613 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeRegular
Level LevelPrimary
DistriktChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
By CityChicago
ZIP60637
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID170993001047

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment613
White12.9%
Hispanic / Latino17.6%
Black / African American59.4%
Asian5.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.9%
Hispanic
17.6%
Black
59.4%
Asian
5.4%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)