Illinois›Schools›Willowbrook Elem School

Willowbrook Elem School

PublicRegular
Glenview, Illinois · Northbrook/Glenview SD 30
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende330
ST-forholdet10.2:1
FRL1%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
330
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
1%-52pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Willowbrook Elem School is a public primary in Glenview, Illinois. The school enrolls 330 students. It is part of the Northbrook/Glenview SD 30 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
1% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeRegular
Level LevelPrimary
DistriktNorthbrook/Glenview SD 30
County17031
By CityGlenview
ZIP60026
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID172442002651

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment330
White53.3%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian28.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.3%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
0.9%
Asian
28.5%
Two+
10.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %1%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)