Illinois›Schools›Thresholds

Thresholds

PrivateRegularGrados 9–12
Chicago, Illinois · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 24
ST Ratio 12.0:1
FRL—
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
24
Total Enrollment
12.0:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Thresholds is a private high serving grades 9–12 in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 24 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Hechos clave

SectorPrivate
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Distrito DistritoNonsectarian
CountyCook
Ciudad Ciudad Chicago
ZIP60618
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School IDPSS_A2101694

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment24
White20.8%
Hispanic / Latino16.7%
Black / African American50.0%
Asian4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.8%
Hispanic
16.7%
Black
50.0%
Asian
4.2%
Two+
11.5%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)