California›Schools›Jackson Elementary

Jackson Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–6
Riverside, California · Riverside Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich657
ST Ratio24.0:1
FRL90%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
657
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
90%+24.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Jackson Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Riverside, California. The school enrolls 657 students. It is part of the Riverside Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìrePrimary
Grade Span0–6
Sgìre SgìreRiverside Unified
County6065
Bha am baile-mòr Riverside
ZIP92503
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID063315005145
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment657
White6.8%
Hispanic / Latino84.6%
Black / African American4.7%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.8%
Hispanic
84.6%
Black
4.7%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)