Illinois›Schools›Christopher High

Christopher High

PublicRegularKelas 9–12
Christopher, Illinois · Christopher USD 99
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa206
Rasio ST10.8:1
FRL59%
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
206
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
59%+5.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Christopher High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Christopher, Illinois. The school enrolls 206 students. It is part of the Christopher USD 99 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Fakta Kunci

SectorPublic
Jenis Sekolah Regular
Tingkat TingkatHigh
Grade Span9–12
Distrik Christopher USD 99
County17055
Kota Kota Christopher
ZIP62822
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School ID170021703614

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment206
White93.2%
Hispanic / Latino1.0%
Black / African American2.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.2%
Hispanic
1.0%
Black
2.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %59%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)