Illinois›Schools›Volta Elem School

Volta Elem School

PublicRegular
Chicago, Illinois · Chicago Public Schools Dist 299
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生たちは739
ST比率は14.1:1
FRL91%
タイトルINo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
739
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
91%+37.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Volta Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 739 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
91% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

重要な事実は

SectorPublic
学校型 学校型Regular
レベル レベルPrimary
区 区Chicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
都市Chicago
ZIP60625
チャータースクールです.No
マグネットスクールです.No
タイトルINo
NCES School ID170993001138

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment739
White4.9%
Hispanic / Latino64.5%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian25.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.9%
Hispanic
64.5%
Black
2.6%
Asian
25.6%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %91%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)