Illinois›Schools›Summit School

Summit School

PrivateRegular점수 4–12
Elgin, Illinois · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들53
ST 비례5.9:1
FRL—
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
53
Total Enrollment
5.9:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Summit School is a private other serving grades 4–12 in Elgin, Illinois. The school enrolls 53 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

주요 사실

SectorPrivate
학교 유형 학교Regular
레벨 레벨Other
Grade Span4–12
경기도와 경기도와 경기도Nonsectarian
CountyKane
시티Elgin
ZIP60123
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
NCES School IDPSS_00351558

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment53
White75.5%
Hispanic / Latino13.2%
Black / African American7.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.4%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.5%
Hispanic
13.2%
Black
7.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)