Utah›Schools›Bridge Elementary School

Bridge Elementary School

PublicCharterGrades 0–6
ROY, Utah · Bridge Elementary School
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students558
Student:Teacher24.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch35%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
558
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
35%+1.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bridge Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in ROY, Utah. The school enrolls 558 students. It is part of the Bridge Elementary School district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.9:1 — larger classes than typical
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictBridge Elementary School
County49057
CityROY
ZIP84067
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490020201566

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment558
White64.0%
Hispanic / Latino26.5%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.0%
Hispanic
26.5%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
7.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)