Utah›Schools›Barnett School

Barnett School

PublicGrades -1–6
PAYSON, Utah · Nebo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students508
Student:Teacher21.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
508
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
50%+17pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Barnett School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in PAYSON, Utah. The school enrolls 508 students. It is part of the Nebo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictNebo District
County49049
CityPAYSON
ZIP84651
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490063000689

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment508
White66.9%
Hispanic / Latino28.5%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.9%
Hispanic
28.5%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)