Illinois›Schools›McDade Elem Classical School

McDade Elem Classical School

PublicRegularStopnień 0–8
Chicago, Illinois · Chicago Public Schools Dist 299
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 207
ST stosunek 17.2:1
FRL36%
Tytuł INo
McDade Elem Classical School

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
207
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
36%-17.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

McDade Elem Classical School is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 207 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–8
Okręg Chicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
Miasto CityChicago
ZIP60619
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID170993000957

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment207
White2.4%
Hispanic / Latino3.4%
Black / African American89.9%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.4%
Hispanic
3.4%
Black
89.9%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)