California›Schools›Juniper

Juniper

PublicRegularGrados 0–8
Redding, California · Redding Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 227
ST Ratio 18.5:1
FRL85%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
227
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
85%+19.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Juniper is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 227 students. It is part of the Redding Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Distrito DistritoRedding Elementary
County6089
Cidade CidadeRedding
ZIP96001
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID063204004927
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment227
White53.7%
Hispanic / Latino22.0%
Black / African American3.1%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races13.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.7%
Hispanic
22.0%
Black
3.1%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
13.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)