Illinois›Schools›Sutherland Elem School

Sutherland Elem School

PublicRegularGrados 0–8
Chicago, Illinois · Chicago Public Schools Dist 299
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 641
ST Ratio 13.2:1
FRL34%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
641
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
34%-19.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sutherland Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 641 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Distrito DistritoChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
Cidade CidadeChicago
ZIP60643
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
NCES School ID170993001118

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment641
White30.1%
Hispanic / Latino10.9%
Black / African American53.8%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.1%
Hispanic
10.9%
Black
53.8%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)