Illinois›Schools›Hampton Elem School

Hampton Elem School

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–8
Hampton, Illinois · Hampton SD 29
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 225
ST ratio 14.1:1
FRL40%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
225
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
40%-13.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Hampton Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Hampton, Illinois. The school enrolls 225 students. It is part of the Hampton SD 29 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–8
Degmada Degmada Hampton SD 29
County17161
Magaalada CityHampton
ZIP61256
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171809002087

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment225
White70.2%
Hispanic / Latino18.2%
Black / African American4.9%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.2%
Hispanic
18.2%
Black
4.9%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)