Illinois›Schools›Summit School

Summit School

PrivateRegularDarajooyinka 4–12
Elgin, Illinois · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 53
ST ratio 5.9:1
FRL—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
53
Total Enrollment
5.9:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Summit School is a private other serving grades 4–12 in Elgin, Illinois. The school enrolls 53 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPrivate
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Other
Grade Span4–12
Degmada Degmada Nonsectarian
CountyKane
Magaalada CityElgin
ZIP60123
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School IDPSS_00351558

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment53
White75.5%
Hispanic / Latino13.2%
Black / African American7.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.4%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.5%
Hispanic
13.2%
Black
7.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)