Utah›Schools›King School

King School

PublicGrades -1–6
LAYTON, Utah · Davis District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students442
Student:Teacher18.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch33%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
442
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
33%-0.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

King School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in LAYTON, Utah. The school enrolls 442 students. It is part of the Davis District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictDavis District
County49011
CityLAYTON
ZIP84041
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490021000119

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment442
White73.8%
Hispanic / Latino19.9%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races2.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.8%
Hispanic
19.9%
Black
1.6%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
2.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)