Illinois›Schools›Emerson Elem School

Emerson Elem School

PublicRegularNotlar Notlar 0–5
Wheaton, Illinois · CUSD 200
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 263
ST oranı10.8:1
FRL30%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
263
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
30%-23pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Emerson Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Wheaton, Illinois. The school enrolls 263 students. It is part of the CUSD 200 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul TipiRegular
Denevi DeneviPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Bölge BölgesiCUSD 200
County17043
Şehir şehriWheaton
ZIP60187
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
NCES School ID174218004210

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment263
White62.0%
Hispanic / Latino11.4%
Black / African American6.8%
Asian12.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.0%
Hispanic
11.4%
Black
6.8%
Asian
12.2%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)