California›Schools›Sutter Elementary

Sutter Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Antioch, California · Antioch Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 450
Tỷ lệ ST 21.0:1
FRL76%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
450
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
76%+10.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sutter Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Antioch, California. The school enrolls 450 students. It is part of the Antioch Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type SchoolRegular
Mức độ Primary
Grade Span0–5
Quận Quận Antioch Unified
County6013
Thành phố thành phốAntioch
ZIP94509
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060285000217
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment450
White15.1%
Hispanic / Latino56.0%
Black / African American14.7%
Asian8.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.1%
Hispanic
56.0%
Black
14.7%
Asian
8.7%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)