Illinois›Schools›Bent Elem School

Bent Elem School

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–5
Bloomington, Illinois · Bloomington SD 87
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́389
ST ratio 14.4:1
FRL67%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
389
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
67%+13.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Bent Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Bloomington, Illinois. The school enrolls 389 students. It is part of the Bloomington SD 87 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–5
Agbegbe Agbegbe Bloomington SD 87
County17113
Ìlú Ìlú Bloomington
ZIP61701
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
NCES School ID170648000317

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment389
White23.1%
Hispanic / Latino51.7%
Black / African American14.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.1%
Hispanic
51.7%
Black
14.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
10.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)