Illinois›Schools›Congerville Elem School

Congerville Elem School

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–4
Congerville, Illinois · Eureka CUD 140
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́97
ST ratio 16.9:1
FRL6%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
97
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
6%-47.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Congerville Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–4 in Congerville, Illinois. The school enrolls 97 students. It is part of the Eureka CUD 140 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
6% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–4
Agbegbe Agbegbe Eureka CUD 140
County17203
Ìlú Ìlú Congerville
ZIP61729
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
NCES School ID171443001779

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment97
White92.8%
Hispanic / Latino1.0%
Black / African American3.1%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
92.8%
Hispanic
1.0%
Black
3.1%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %6%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)