Illinois›Schools›McDade Elem Classical School

McDade Elem Classical School

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–8
Chicago, Illinois · Chicago Public Schools Dist 299
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́207
ST ratio 17.2:1
FRL36%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
207
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
36%-17.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

McDade Elem Classical School is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 207 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–8
Agbegbe Agbegbe Chicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
Ìlú Ìlú Chicago
ZIP60619
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
NCES School ID170993000957

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment207
White2.4%
Hispanic / Latino3.4%
Black / African American89.9%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.4%
Hispanic
3.4%
Black
89.9%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)